Skip to content
Scare Scale home
Poster for The Curse

The Curse

Released

Nobody has rated The Curse yet. If you've seen it, your rating will be the first.

Trailer on TMDB

Where to stream it

Finding streaming services where you are…

Streaming data from JustWatch.

Nathan Hayes is a religious man trying to hold onto his farm and keep his family in line. A real estate developer is trying to buy most of the farm property in the area, including Mr. Hayes’ family farm, in the hope that the Tennesse Valley Authority will choose the town for the site of a new dam and recreational area. The night of a terrible storm, an unidentified, glowing object crashes on the Hayes farm and with it comes a horrible curse for the family and other members of the community.

How scary is The Curse?

Nobody has rated it yet. Ratings on Scare Scale come from people who've watched the film, and score five kinds of scare out of 10:

Gore
Blood, injuries and body horror shown on screen. Violence that happens off-screen barely counts.
Creepy
Unsettling images, atmosphere and things that feel wrong. Not sudden shocks (Jumpscares) or waiting for something to happen (Suspense).
Jumpscares
Sudden shocks designed to make you jump, usually a fast movement or a loud noise. Not slow-building dread (Suspense).
Suspense
Tension and dread while you wait for something to happen. Not the scare itself when it arrives (Jumpscares or Gore).
Psychological
Horror that gets in your head: paranoia, madness, doubting what's real and ideas that stay with you. Not how a scene looks (Creepy) or feels in the moment (Suspense).

Comments

Add comment
Loading comments…

The Curse on Scare Scale lists

More from The Curse Collection (1987-1991) Collection

View list: More from The Curse Collection (1987-1991) Collection

How scary other 1987 horror films are