Skip to content
Scare Scale home
Poster for Five Nights at Freddy's

Five Nights at Freddy's

Released

2.2 out of 10

No. 68 on the Scare Scale

Based on 1 rating

Rate this film Where to watch on JustWatch Trailer on TMDB

Recently fired and desperate for work, a troubled young man named Mike agrees to take a position as a night security guard at an abandoned theme restaurant: Freddy Fazbear's Pizzeria. But he soon discovers that nothing at Freddy's is what it seems.

How it scares

Each kind of scare is rated out of 10. Hover over a score, or use the info button, to see what it means.

  • Gore

    3.0 out of 10,Moderate

  • Creepy

    4.0 out of 10,Moderate

  • Jumpscares

    3.0 out of 10,Moderate

  • Suspense

    4.0 out of 10,Moderate

  • Psychological

    3.0 out of 10,Moderate

How the overall score of 2.2 is worked out

A film doesn't need to do every kind of horror to be scary, so the overall score only uses its three strongest categories. Any of those three scoring 3 or lower counts as zero and takes off another 0.5.

  1. Its three highest scores are creepy 4.0 , suspense 4.0 and gore 3.0 .
  2. One of them is 3 or lower, so it counts as zero and the penalty is 0.5.
  3. (4.0 + 4.0 + 0.0) ÷ 3 = 2.7 − 0.5 penalty = 2.2

Where it sits on the Scare Scale

Five Nights at Freddy's is number 68 of 74 rated films on the Scare Scale, with an overall score of 2.2 out of 10.

Every line is a rated film. Hover, tap or drag along the line to compare.

Barely scaryAs scary as it gets

  1. The Fourth Kind 2.5
  2. Bird Box 2.2
  3. Five Nights at Freddy's (this film) 2.2
  4. Fear Street: Prom Queen 1.3
  5. Death of a Unicorn 1.0

Ratings

Loading ratings…
Add your rating

Social images

Download the score as an image, sized for each kind of post.

Five Nights at Freddy's on Scare Scale lists

More from Five Nights at Freddy's Collection

View list: More from Five Nights at Freddy's Collection

More from Blumhouse

View list: More from Blumhouse

Horror films for beginners

View list: Horror films for beginners